SANIS HEALTH INC. PRIVACY CODE
Please read our privacy code to understand how we handle personal information that you provide to us. The collection, use and disclosure of your personal information are governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and any applicable privacy legislation.  Please read this privacy code carefully and check back periodically as we may update it from time to time.  By submitting your personal information to Sanis Health Inc. (“Sanis”), you signify your agreement to the terms and conditions of this privacy code.

Accountability
The individual who is accountable for Sanis’ compliance with its privacy principles is our Chief Privacy Officer.

Identifying Purposes
Whenever Sanis collects personal information about an individual, we will explain how we intend to use it. We will limit the information we collect to what we need for identified purposes and we will only use it for those purposes. We will obtain the individual’s consent if we wish to use the information for another purpose.

Consent
We will seek and confirm an individual’s consent to use his/her personal information at the time of collection of that information. We will endeavour to employ clear, understandable language when we obtain the individual’s consent. Consent may be expressed in writing or implied and in some cases, the individual may provide it verbally, in writing, electronically or through an authorized representative. We will imply consent where it is obvious from the information provided that we will be using that information for that purpose. The choice to provide us with personal information is always the individual’s. Upon request, we will explain the individual’s options of refusing or withholding consent of the collection, use or release of his/her personal information, and we will record and respect the individual’s written choices. However, an individual’s decision to withhold particular details may limit the services we are able to offer.

Limiting Collection
Our collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified. We will not collect any personal information beyond that which is necessary.
Limiting Use, Disclosure & Retention

We will only use personal information for the purposes that were defined when it was collected. We will seek the individual’s consent before using the personal information for purposes beyond the scope of the original consent. Under no circumstances do we sell consumer lists or other personal information to third parties. From time to time, in the process of fulfilling our obligations and/or conducting our business, we provide the information to service providers to allow them to provide specific services to us. All service providers must undertake that they will keep all personal information confidential, only use it for the limited purposes of providing their services to us and return or destroy all personal information once they have provided the services.

We will retain the individual’s information only for the time that it is required for the purposes we described or as required by law. Once an individual’s personal information is no longer required, it will be destroyed or made anonymous.
Accuracy
We will make reasonable efforts to keep an individual’s information accurate and up-to-date.
Safeguards – Protecting Personal Information

We protect all personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Access to personal information is limited to only those employees requiring access in the performance of their duties, to any person granted access by the individual through the consent process and to those otherwise authorized by law. We give service providers only the information necessary to perform their services and we require that they do not store, analyze or use that information for any purposes other than to carry out those services.
Openness

If an individual has any additional questions or concerns about privacy, we invite them to contact our Chief Privacy Officer who will try to address his/her concerns.

Providing Individual Access
We will give an individual access to the information we retain about that individual within a reasonable timeframe, upon written request, satisfactory identification and proof of entitlement. If the individual finds any errors in the information retained by us, we urge the individual to contact us as soon as possible and we will make the appropriate corrections immediately, based on receipt of satisfactory evidence.

If for some reason the request cannot be completed, we will advise the individual in writing of the reason for refusal. The individual may challenge our decision.
Challenging Compliance

If an individual has been denied access, then the individual may, in writing, challenge the decision made to the Chief Privacy Officer.

Sanis invites anyone to contact us with any questions or concerns that they may have regarding the privacy of their personal information given to us or this privacy code. We will investigate and respond to the individual’s concerns about any aspect of the handling of his/her personal information. In most cases, an issue can be resolved simply by telling us about it and discussing it.

Cookies

Our web site, www.sanis.com, may use a feature on your Internet browser called "cookies", which are files that your Internet browser puts on your hard drive.
We will use cookies to help us provide you with a better experience when you visit this web site. It will let us know that you are a prior visitor and it will help us retrieve information that you may have previously provided to us.

Your Internet browser should allow you to erase cookies from your hard drive, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored.

Links to Other Web Sites

The Sanis web site may provide links to other web sites.  This privacy code only applies to Sanis and its web site and does not apply to any other site that may be linked in any way from this web site.